CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E85565

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass stand from China

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated August 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article (style #31544) is a clear glass stand on a one-inch pedestal base. The article measures approximately six and one-half inches in diameter and is decorated with a green swirl (ribbon-like) design.

You indicated in your letter that the ribbon-like design in the stand was produced from green-colored glass rods that were inserted into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification.

You suggested in your letter that this item should be regarded as a candleholder and classified in subheading 9405.50.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). We do not regard this type of article as a candleholder because the item has the form of a general-purpose article. A candle is only one of the many items that this type of product is capable of holding. Therefore, the glass stand is regarded as a general-purpose glass article and classifiable in heading 7013, HTS, not as candleholders classifiable in heading 9405, HTS. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass stand will be 7013.99.1000, HTS, which provides for glassware decorated with glass thread or ribbon-like effects; embedded or introduced into the body of the glassware prior to its solidification. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division